Cotuit skiff.org
« c o t u i t s k i f f .o r g »



 picture courtesy of: Charles Lowell 
 Homepage 
 About CSCA 
 Archive 
 Calendar (Racing/Tides) 
 CMYC100 Stuff 
 CSCA By-laws 
 CSCA Minutes 
 CSCA Shop 
 Contact CSCA 
 Cotuit Skiff Plans/Specs 
 Discussion Forums 
 Image Gallery (1318) 
 Racing Rules 
 Sitemap 
 Vendors 
 Weather 
SAVE PAGE ] Homepage  Archive  Officers of the CMYC ¬ 
































Untitled
- Hide Notes
 
YearCommodoreSecretaryTreasurerJr. Rep.
    
2017
    
Jackson Barzun
    
Madeleine Ford
    
Abigail Ford
    
Sam Monaghan
HideNote:
 
    
2016
    
Max Spence
    
Adriana Grimes
    
Will Blauvelt
    
John Collins
HideNote:
 
    
2015
    
Davis Jackson
    
Michael Collins
    
John Keally
    
Stephen Morris
HideNote:
 
    
2014
    
Andrew Solomon
    
Will Carley
    
John Keally
    
Max Spence
HideNote:
 
    
2013
    
Michelle Solomon
    
Jamie Spence
    
Adam Keally
    
Michael Collins
HideNote:
 
    
2012
    
Casey Dannhauser
    
Jamie Spence
    
Adam Keally
    
Andrew Solomon
    
2011
    
Casey Dannhauser
    
Alexandra Carley
    
Adam Keally
    
Jackson Barzun
    
2010
    
Alex Nuechterlein
    
Samantha Nuechterlein
    
Adam Keally
    
Andrew Solomon
    
2009
    
Michael L. Dannhauser
    
Jamie N. Jackson
    
Adam Keally
    
Michelle Solomon
    
2008
    
Schuyler G. Hemmerdinger
    
Jamie N. Jackson
    
Michael G. O'Brien
    
Peter Edmunds
    
2007
    
Clarissa (Bookie) Odence
    
    
    
    
2006
    
Clarissa (Bookie) Odence
    
Sara N. Jackson
    
Michael G. O'Brien
    
Jamie Jackson
    
2005
    
Gabriel B. Cira
    
Sara N. Jackson
    
Michael G. O'Brien
    
Schuyler G. Hemmerdinger
    
2004
    
Sophie Hemmerdinger
    
Lauren Dennis
    
Gabriel Cira
    
Michael Dannhauser
    
2003
    
Sophie Hemmerdinger
    
Catherine Long
    
Katie Toner
    
Gabriel Cira
    
2002
    
Jenny K. Austin
    
Katie Austin
    
Sophie Hemmerdinger
    
Lauren Dennis
    
2001
    
Jenny K. Austin
    
Katie Austin
    
Patrick Jackson
    
Katie Toner
    
2000
    
Gregory Austin, Jr.
    
Jenny K. Austin
    
Patrick Jackson
    
Catherine Long
    
1999
    
Lydia Jackson
    
Katie Kackson
    
Gregory Austin, Jr.
    
Patrick Jackson
    
1998
    
Timothy O'Brien
    
Allison Jackson
    
Lydia Jackson
    
Gregory Austin, Jr.
    
1997
    
Timothy O'Brien
    
Allison Jackson
    
Lydia Jackson
    
Katie Jackson
    
1996
    
Carolyn Coppe
    
CaitlinRiordan
    
TimothyO'Brien
    
John Coppe
    
1995
    
Charles L. Barzun
    
Timothy O'Brien
    
Carolyn Coppe
    
Alison Jackson
    
1994
    
Charles L. Barzun
    
Timothy O'Brien
    
Carolyn Coppe
    
Ned Creedon
    
1993
    
Elizabeth Coppe
    
Carolyn Coppe
    
Alexander Keally
    
Brendan Riordan
    
1992
    
Elizabeth Coppe
    
Carolyn Coppe
    
Kirsten Scannel
    
Rebecca O'Brien
    
1991
    
Christopher Goodwin
    
Carolyn Coppe
    
Elizabeth Coppe
    
Rebecca O'Brien
    
1990
    
Thayer Swartwood
    
Christopher Goodwin
    
Charles L. Barzun
    
Elizabeth Coppe
    
1989
    
Charles S. Goodwin, Jr.
    
Lucretia M. Barzun
    
Thayer Swartwood
    
Charles L. Barzun
    
1988
    
Lincoln D. Jackson
    
Heather White
    
Charles S. Goodwin
    
Thayer Swartwood
    
1987
    
Marta Downing
    
Charles S. Goodwin
    
Matthew W. Barzun
    
Heather White
    
1986
    
Lincoln D. Jackson
    
Christopher White
    
Matthew W. Barzun
    
Thayer Swartwood
    
1985
    
Marta Downing
    
Jennifer Goodwin
    
Lincoln D. Jackson
    
Charles S. Goodwin
    
1984
    
Holly Boden
    
Jennifer Goodwin
    
Marta Downing
    
Christopher White
    
1983
    
Alexander Swartwood
    
Julie Churbuck
    
Marta Downing
    
Matthew W. Barzun
    
1982
    
Nicholas Peirson
    
Julie Churbuck
    
Alexander Swartwood
    
Marta Downing
    
1981
    
Natalie Boden
    
Helen Swartwood
    
Peter Hartung
    
Christopher Erickson
    
1980
    
Natalie Boden
    
Ann Ballottti
    
Helen Swartwood*
    
Peter Hartung
HideNote: H. Swartwood: Unable to serve full term; C. Grillo: Elected to fill term 7/4/79
 
    
1979
    
Gordon F. Jackson
Nicholas Peirson
    
Natalie Boden
    
Geoffrey Ballotti
    
Peter Hartung
HideNote: G. Jackson: Unable to serve full term; N. Peirson: Elected to fill term 7/4/79
 
    
1978
    
Gordon F. Jackson
    
Karen Shaps
Robin Odence
    
Geoffrey Ballotti
    
HideNote: K. Shaps: Unable to serve full term; R. Odence: Elected to fill term 7/4/78
 
    
1977
    
Christopher Gould
    
Suzanne B. Shaps
    
Carlise Wells
    
Conrad Grillo
    
1976
    
L. Philip Odence
    
Suzanne B. Shaps
    
Carlise Wells
    
Robin J. Odence
    
1975
    
L. Philip Odence
    
Suzanne B. Shaps
    
Gordon F. Jackosn
    
Carlise Wells
    
1974
    
Christopher M. Jackson
    
Alice B. Lloyd
    
L. Philip Odence
    
Linn Gould
    
1973
    
Leslie Bragdon
    
Alice B. Lloyd
    
Laura Neville
    
    
1972
    
Constance Neville
    
Leslie Bragdon
    
Alice B. Lloyd
    
David Churbuck
    
1971
    
Jonathan E. Smith
Lenita Morrill
    
Constance Neville
    
Ann R. Morrill
    
Christopher Gould
HideNote: J. Smith: Unable to serve full term; L. Morrill: Elected to un-expired term
 
    
1970
    
Charlotte C. White
    
Lenita Morrill
    
Karen Harvey
    
Christopher M. Jackson
    
1969
    
George C. Henderson
    
Charlotte C. White
    
Jonathan E. Smith
    
Lisa Lloyd*
HideNote: L. Lloyd: Unable to serve full term; C. Neville: Elected July 4 to fill term
 
    
1968
    
Guy L. Jackson
George B. Henderson
    
Karen Harvey
    
George B. Henderson
Jonathan E. Smith
    
Charlotte C. White
HideNote: G. Jackson: Unable to serve full term; G. Henderson: Elected to un-expired term; G. Henderson: Unable to serve full term; J. Smith: Elected to un-expired term
 
    
1967
    
Robert H. Boden
    
Lisa Lloyd
    
Guy L. Jackson
    
Gardner Jackson,III
    
1966
    
Robert H. Boden
    
Anna Wright
    
Sarah Jenkins
    
Lisa lloyd
    
1965
    
William L. Peck
    
Susan Williams
    
Sarah Williams
    
Anna Wright
    
1964
    
Joan G. Henderson
    
Isabel Barzun
    
William L. Peck
    
George B. Henderson
    
1963
    
Richard C. White
    
Isabel Barzun
    
Susan Williams
    
Sallie Williams
    
1962
    
Richard C. White
    
Brenda McSweeney
    
Robert Bailey
    
John Chesney
    
1961
    
David Ebling
    
Colette Wood
    
John Murray
    
RichardC. White
    
1960
    
Roger Barzun
    
David Ebling
    
John A. Murray
    
Robert Bailey
    
1959
    
Benjamin V. White III
    
Davina Wood
    
Roger M. Barzun
    
John Wood
    
1958
    
Richard M. Boden
    
Davina Wood
David Ebling
    
David Ebling
    
John Wood
HideNote: D. Wood: Unable to serve full term; D. Ebling: Elected to un-expired term
 
    
1957
    
Linda Rothschild
    
Richard M. Boden
    
David Ebling
    
John Wood
    
1956
    
Michael Abramowitz
    
Nancy McSweeney
    
Richard M. Boden
    
David Ebling
    
1955
    
Susan Rothschild
    
Linda Rothschild
    
Frederick H. Boden
    
Richard Boden
    
1954
    
Peter Luquer
    
Linda Rothschild
    
Edward L. Peirson
    
James White
    
1953
    
D. Jill Holdstein
    
Susanna T. Bernard
    
Lorna Hayden
Peter Luquer
    
Wells Burgess
HideNote: L. Hayden: Unable to serve full term; P. Luquer: Elected to un-expired term
 
    
1952
    
Mary B. Lloyd
    
Martha Wadsworth
D. Jill Holdstein
    
Thomas C. White
Peter Luquer
    
Wells Burgess
HideNote: T. White: Unable to serve full term; G. Luquer: Elected to un-expired term; M. Wadsworth: Unable to serve full term; D. Holdstein: Elected to un-expired term
 
    
1951
    
Mary Carroll Sinclaire
    
Diane Moore
    
Helen Sinclaire
    
Chas.B.Swartwood,III
HideNote: Wells Burgess stood for Charles Brown Swartwood,III in July.
 
    
1950
    
Geoffrey G. Jackson
    
Mary B. Lloyd
    
Robert Burgess
Grace Luquer
    
Diane Moore
HideNote: R. Burgess: Unable to serve full term; G. Luquer: Elected to un-expired term
 
    
1949
    
William Sinclaire
    
Winifred P. Wadsworth
    
Robert Burgess
    
Mary B. Lloyd
    
1948
    
Lawrence N. Odence
    
Mary Carroll Sinclaire
    
Samuel C. Bidwell
    
Helen Opie
    
1947
    
Everett B. Jackson
    
Faith Mattison
    
Lawrence N. Odence
    
Robet Burgeess
    
1946
    
Samuel C. Bidwell
    
H. Gates Lloyd, III
    
Geoffrey G. Jackson
    
Wingate Lloyd
    
1945
    
Edith M. Henderson
    
Faith Mattison
    
Faith Mattison
    
none
HideNote: going on limited informal basis.
 
    
1944
    
Edith M. Henderson
    
Faith Mattison
    
Faith Mattison
    
none
HideNote: Mattison Henderson kept CMYC
 
    
1943
    
Edith M. Henderson
    
Faith Mattison
    
Faith Mattison
    
none
HideNote: During World War II, Edith
 
    
1942
    
Edith Mattison
    
Pamela Platt
    
Pamela Platt
    
Lee H. S. Burlingame
    
1941
    
Gardner Jackson, Jr.
    
Donald Bramley
    
Anne Mather
    
Evi Jackson
    
1940
    
Gerard C. Henderson, Jr.
    
Edith Mattison
    
Anne Mather
    
Joan Bentinck-Smith
HideNote: John Bentinck-Smith was actually elected to the office of Secretary for the 1940 racing season but immediately refused to serve over the protests of the electorate. They were eventually subdued when he was appointed and agreed to serve as Vice Commodore.
 
    
1939
    
Frederick E. Platt
    
Edith Mattison
    
Anne Mather
    
Gardner Jackson,Jr.
    
1938
    
Frederick E. Platt
    
William G. Taussig, Jr.
    
Edith Mattison
    
Joan Bentinck-Smith
    
1937
    
John Bentinck-Smith
    
Frederick E. Platt
    
Caroline Washburn
    
Gaval Cittendon
    
1936
    
Joseph Mattison, Jr.
    
John Bentinck-Smith
    
Dorothy Goodell
    
Edwin J. Cohn,Jr.
HideNote: Instituted Junior Representative
 
    
1935
    
Joseph Mattison, Jr.
    
Nancy Diven
    
Boyd White
    
    
1934
    
Peter Bentinck-Smith
    
Ruth Mattison
    
Boyd White
    
    
1933
    
Sidney Cobb
    
Frances Diven
    
Peter Bentinck-Smith
    
    
1932
    
William Bentinck-Smith
    
Horace Bailey
    
Sidney Cobb
    
    
1931
    
Stanton P. Nickerson
    
Anna Mattison
    
Anna Mattison
    
    
1930
    
Philip Goodell, Jr.
    
Anna Mattison
    
Anna Mattison
    
    
1929
    
Frank Worthy Orcutt
    
Charles W. Bailey
    
Charles W. Bailey
    
    
1928
    
Harlan E. Snodgrass, Jr.
    
Frank Worthy Orcutt
    
Frank Worthy Orcutt
    
    
1927
    
A. Bartram Kelley, Jr.
    
Sarah Morrison
    
Joseph P. Kelley
    
HideNote: Dropped Junior Secy. Treas
 
    
1926
    
Stanton P. Nickerson
    
A. Bartram Kelley, Jr.
    
A. Bartram Kelley, Jr.
    
Philip Nickerson
    
1925
    
Benjamin V. White, Jr.
    
Stanton P. Nickerson
    
Stanton P. Nickerson
    
Margaret White
    
1924
    
Edward J. L. Ropes
    
Benjamin V. White Jr.
    
Benjamin V. White, Jr.
    
Stanton P.Nickerson
HideNote: Changed to Junior Secy.Treas.
 
    
1923
    
John Goddard Wright
    
Robert R. Brooks
    
Robert R. Brooks
    
Jean Murray
HideNote: Added Asst. Treas. function
 
    
1922
    
William G. Morse
    
Alice Lowell
    
Alice Lowell
    
John Putnam
HideNote: Decided on need for Asst.Secy
 
    
1921
    
Erlund Field
    
James M. Dunning
    
James M. Dunning
    
    
1920
    
Alice Storrow
    
Helen Howe
    
Helen Howe
    
    
1919
    
Francis L. Barton
    
Lucy G. Morse
    
Lucy G. Morse
    
    
1918
    
Francis L. Barton
    
    
    
HideNote: The CMYC meeting in 1918 at which Francis L. Barton was elected Commodore for 1919 was held at the Fiske's house. According to the original research used in compiling the basic data for this summary,Dr. White and Mrs. Cabot concluded that it was quite possible that Redington Fiske, Jr. was secretary in 1918. During 1969/70, Dr. Benjamin V. White and Mrs. Harriet Ropes Cabot collaborated on the original reseachfor this listing. However, the effort was not completed until the early 1990s. Charles Barzun when he was Commodorefound the original work in the CMYC files and his father put the type and handwritten notes into a readable form.It is not clear who contributed in addition to Dr. White and Mrs. Cabot during the interim period but in any eventLarry Odence refined and edited the work from notes in CMYC records and added the Junior Representative column.
 
    
1917
    
E. Cabot Storrow, Jr.
Garrison Hadley
    
E. Cabot Storrow, Jr.
Garrison Hadley
    
Alice G. Storrow
    
HideNote: E. Cabot: Unable to serve full term; G. Hadley: Elected to un-expired term
 
    
1916
    
E. Cabot Storrow, Jr.
    
E. Cabot Storrow, Jr.
    
Redington Fiske, Jr.
    
    
1915
    
Mary S. Phraner
    
Mary S. Phraner
    
Alice Storrow
    
    
1914
    
E. Cabot Storrow, Jr.
    
E. Cabot Storrow, Jr.
    
Helen B. Taussig
    
    
1913
    
Catherine C. Taussig
    
Catherine C. Taussig
    
Elizabeth T. Channing
    
    
1912
    
Elizabeth M. Almy
    
Elizabeth M. Almy
    
Sidney Coolidge Jr.
    
    
1911
    
Thomas W. Storrow
    
Thomas W. Storrow
    
Mary Coolidge
    
    
1910
    
Marian C. Putnam
    
Alice Channing
    
Mary Taussig
    
    
1909
    
Alice Channing
    
James J. Putnam, Jr.
    
William G. Taussig
    
HideNote: J. Putnam: Apparently also Vice Commodore
 
    
1908
    
James J. Putnam, Jr.
    
Mary Almy
    
William G. Taussig
    
    
1907
    
Alice Channing
    
James J. Putnam Jr.
    
James J. Putnam, Jr.
    
    
1906
    
Alice Channing
    
James J. Putnam Jr.
    
Anna Woodman
    


 ©2017 Cotuit skiff.org (CSO). All Rights Reserved Worldwide. Looking for the Association Site? Visit the ACMYC here.